Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-06-11T16:52:55+01:00

SkillPoint Ltd Privacy Policy

Version 1.1 (April 2018)

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully
By accessing and / or using SkillPoint’s Products and Services the Customer will be deemed to have agreed to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SkillPoint recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you
When you visit and navigate SkillPoint website and when you communicate with us via our website, we will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily. Any non-public personal information that you may provide via our website will be used solely for the purpose stated on the page where it is collected (in some cases, and in all cases where required by law or regulation, you will be able to update the information that you provide to us by sending us an e-mail. Please refer to the specific pages where data is collected for more information.)

By “personal information,” we mean data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. From time to time, we may request personal information from you at our sites in order to deliver requested materials to you, respond to your questions, or deliver a product or service. Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by SkillPoint may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

What personal information do we collect?

SkillPoint may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, together with data about your use of the website. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website, for example information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. The information that SkillPoint collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website and the products you are interested in purchasing through SkillPoint.

Please note that your e-mail, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet e-mail communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use e-mail to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. If you wish, you may contact us instead via telephone at the number provided at the header of our website.

Data about the use of the website is aggregated information generated by our systems, or third party systems, to track our website traffic. We collect certain information in aggregate form that does not identify you personally, but provides us with “usage data,” such as the total number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often. This data helps us to analyse and improve the usefulness of the information we provide at the website. We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services.

Like most commercial website owners, we use what is known as “cookie” technology to give you the best and most relevant experience. To find out more about cookies please access our Cookie Policy.

We may also use what is known as “client-side page tagging”, which uses code on each page to write certain information about the page and the visitor to a log when a page is rendered by your web browser. This technique is also commonly used on commercial websites. “Tagging” does result in a JavaScript program running on your computer, but it is limited to providing information about the page that you are requesting and the configuration of your browser. It will not read any of your data files, or execute any additional programs. It does not extract any personal information about you, such as your name or address. You can prevent tagging by disabling JavaScript in your browser, but that may prevent you from using our website’s functions.

How do we use your personal information?

We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests., e.g. fraud prevention/direct marketing/network and information systems security/data analytics/enhancing, modifying or improving our services/identifying usage trends/determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests. It can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. For example, we may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website. Data collected is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Links to Other Websites

SkillPoint website contains links to other websites, not owned or controlled by SkillPoint, that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other website owners or the content or accuracy of those other websites. Links to third party websites do not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or approval by SkillPoint of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

SkillPoint takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. SkillPoint regularly reviews and implements new security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Whilst SkillPoint strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online products or services.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take all reasonable precautions to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

SkillPoint will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless (a) expressly authorized by you, (b) necessary to enable SkillPoint to perform its obligations to you in relation to products and services, (c) necessary to enable SkillPoint contractors or agents to perform certain functions for us, or (d) required or permitted by law. Therefore, we do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties except when we need to do so in order to complete the transaction, such as disclosure of your personal information to our Course Providers in order to facilitate your enrolment in a selected e-learning course. In all cases, we will disclose the information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided. We may also use your personal information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device. If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose personal information collected on this website to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

Changes to your Personal Information

SkillPoint strives to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, please contact us at info@skillpoint.uk.com so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you. The same applies if you wish for your details to be removed from the website or you would like to unsubscribe from the newsletter distribution list. In case you wish to unsubscribe from the newsletter distribution list, there is also unsubscribe link located at the bottom of SkillPoint newsletters for your convenience.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SkillPoint has the right to revise and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will replace previous version of our Policy. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this policy to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information. Your continued use of SkillPoint website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time. For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website

Contact Us

SkillPoint welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the SkillPoint website. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the products and services we provide and may be shared with SkillPoint partners to co-ordinate delivery of improvements.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please e-mail us at info@skillpoint.uk.com. You can also correct any factual errors in that information or request us to remove your details form any list under our control.

Full SkillPoint contact details are available here.

 

SkillPoint has the right to revise and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Current Version is Nr 1.1, published in April 2018. In addition to this Privacy Policy, Customer is also subject to SkillPoint’s Terms and Conditions.

Got a question? Please call our Support Team on +44 (0) 203 764 9422 or email info@skillpoint.uk.com